Personal Best 2019: Konzerte

Fabelhaft:

Motorpsycho (Gloria, Köln, 1.10.)

Tonaliens & Oren Ambarchi @ The Long Now (Kraftwerk Berlin 30./31.3.)

und:

The Comet Is Coming (Stadtgarten, Köln, 10.4.)

EA80 @ Ballroom Blitz Festival (Sonic Ballroom, Köln, 3.8.)

Joe McPhee / John Edwards / Klaus Kugel (Zentrifuge, Bonn, 24.6.)

Boris (Gebäude 9, Köln, 10.12.)

Außerdem:

Anguish (Dälerk, Irmler, Gustaffson, Mare, Werliin) (Kreuzung an St. Helena, Bonn, 30.7.)

Gregor Schwellenbach & Ozan Tekin @ Klang und Raum Ambient Festival (Sankt Gertrud Kirche, Köln, 15.-17.11.)

Grandsheiks feat. Napoleon Murphy Brook (Harmonie, Bonn, 30.10.)

Mazen Kerbaj “Walls Will Fall: The Trumpets Of Jericho” @ The Long Now (Kraftwerk Berlin, 30./31.3.)

Personal Best 2019: Bücher und so

Fabelhaft:

Sarah Perry: Every Cradle Is a Grave – Rethinking the Ethics of Birth and Suicide (2014)

Frans de Waal: The Bonobo and the Atheist – In Search of Humanism Among the Primates (2013)

Geoff Nicholson: Walking In Ruins (2013)

Oliver Sacks: The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat (1985)

und:

David Cronenberg: Consumed (2014)

Virginie Despentes: Vernon Subutex 2 (2015)

Jackie Higgins: Why It Does Not Have To Be In Focus: Modern Photography Explained (2013)

Abhihit V. Banerjee & Esther Duflo: Poor Economics (2011)

David Gascoigne: Michel Tournier (1996)

Richard Kostelanetz (ed.): Conversing with Cage (1987)

Wolfgang Scheppe et al.: Migropolis – Venice / Atlas of a Global Situation (2016)

Ulrich Reißer & Norbetr Wolf: Kunst-Epochen: 20. Jahrhundert II (2003)

John Cage: Silence – Lectures and Writings (1961)

Jonathan Fineberg: Art Since 1940 – Strategies of Being (1995/2000)

Außerdem:

Louise Erdrich: Future Home of the Living God (2017)

Joseph O‘Connor: The Thrill Of It All (2014)

Thomas Melle: Die Welt im Rücken (2016)

Christian Kracht: Faserland (1995)

Stephen Fry: Mythos – The Greek Myths Retold (2017)

John Gray: The Silence of Animals – On Progress and Other Modern Myths (2013)

Peter Geimer: Theorien der Fotografie zur Einführung (2009)

Periodika:

The Wire

Sight & Sound

Personal Best 2019: Ausstellungen

Fabelhaft:

Here We Are Today – Das Bild der Welt in Foto- und Videokunst (Bucerius Kunstforum, Hamburg, September)

Martin Parr (NRW-Forum, Düsseldorf, Oktober)

Michael Wolf – Life in Cities (Deichtorhallen, Hamburg, Februar)

Boris Becker – Hochbunker (SK Stiftung Kultur, Köln, Dezember)

Julian Charrière: As We Used to Float (Berlinische Galerie, März)

Alec Soth & Joachim Brohm: Two Rivers (NRW-Forum, Düsseldorf, Juni)

und:

Nullpunkt der Orientierung: Fotografie als Verortung im Raum (Kunstsammlung DZ Bank, April, Frankfurt)

Biennale Venezia – May You Live in Interesting Times (Various locations, Venezia, August)

Luogo e Segni (Punta della Dogana, Venezia, August)

Bruegel – The Originals (Royal Museum of https://fine-arts-museum.be/en/exhibitions/bruegel-the-originalsFine Arts of Belgium, Bruxelles, Oktober)

Anri Sala – Le Temps Coudé (MUDAM Luxembourg, November)

David Wojnarowicz (MUDAM Luxembourg, November)

Hito Steyerl (Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k.), Berlin, Dezember)

Edvard Munch gesehen von Karl Ove Knausgård (K21, Düsseldorf, Dezember)

Außerdem:

Hyper! A Journey into Art and Music (Deichtorhallen, Hamburg, Februar)

Sylvain Couzinet-Jacques: Sub Rosa (c/o Berlin, Dezember)

MUSEUM (MMK, Frankfurt, Dezember)

Trees of Life: Stories for a Damaged Planet (Frankfurter Kunstverein, Dezember)

Ethereal: Photographic Art from Norway (Fotografie Forum Frankfurt, Dezember)

Underground Architecture: Berliner U-Bahnhöfe 1953-1994 (Berlinische Galerie, März)

Ai Warwei (K20+K21, Düsseldorf, August)

Personal Best 2017/2018: Platten

Fabelhaft:

Fleet Foxes – Crack-up (Nonesuch, 2017)

Kocáb, Proudfoot, Donati, Sheehan – Aftershocks (Warner, 2014)

Claire M Singer – Solas (Touch, 2016)

Philip Jeck ‎– Iklectik (Touch, 2017)

und:

Sons Of Kemet – Your Queen Is A Reptile (Impulse!, 2018)

Circle – Terminal (Southern Lord, 2017)

Loscil – Monument Builders (Kranky, 2016)

Duane Pitre – Bayou Electric (Important, 2015)

Roll the Dice – Until Silence (Leaf, 2014)

Yann Novak ‎– Ornamentation (Touch, 2016)

Robert Crouch – Sublunar (Touch, 2017)

Richard Chartier ‎– Removed (Touch, 2017)

Laraaji – Bring On The Sun (All Saints, 2017)

The XX – I see you (Young Turks, 2017)

Gavin Harrison – Cheating The Polygraph (Kscope, 2017)

Manu Katché – Unstatic (Anteprima, 2016)

Dizrhythmia – Too (Dizzy Rhythm, 2016)

Low Bias ‎– Spores (Trace, 2016)

Robert Curgenven ‎– Climata (Dragon’s Eye, 2016)

Außerdem:

John Cale ‎– Music For A New Society / M:FANS (Domino, 1982/2016)

The Pinapple Thief – Where We Stood (Kscope, 2017)

PJ Harvey – The Hope Six Demolition Project (Island, 2016)

Moderat – III (Monkeytown, 2016)

Warpaint – Heads Up (Rough Trade, 2016)

Spyros Polychronopoulos – Live Electronic Music Sound Object (Room40, 2016)

Rothko ‎– Discover The Lost (Trace, 2016)

Maxwell – blackSUMMERS’night (Columbia, 2016)

Jennylee – Right On! (Rough Trade, 2015)

Brand new, I’m retro:

Midlake – Antiphon (Bella Union, 2013)

Fleet Foxes – Helplessness Blues (Sub Pop, 2011)

Karin Krog – Don’t Just Sing. An Anthology 1963-1999 (Light in the Attic, 2015)

Richard Barbieri – Stranger Inside (Kscope, 2008)

La Monte Young and Marian Zazeela – The Tamburas Of Pandit Pran Nath (Just Dreams, 1999)

Come – Eleven:Eleven (Matador, 1992)

Richard Hell and the Voidoids – Blank Generation (Sire, 1977)

Genesis – Trespass & Nursery Cryme (Charisma, 1970/1971)

 

Tracks: